Columbia Home
Archived Seminars, Lectures, and Conferences

Previous Seminars

Previous Lectures and Conferences

2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006

2017

 Back to Top

2016

      • Samuel Eilenberg Lecture Series, Fall 2016
        •  Denis Auroux (UC Berkeley)
          Fukaya categories and mirror symmetry
          Video lectures
      • Joseph Fell Ritt Lectures, Fall 2016
        • Zhiwei Yun (Yale University)
          Geometry in orbital integrals and beyond”
          Thursday, December 15 and Friday, December 16, 2016
      • Minerva Foundation Lectures, Fall 2016
        • Rene Carmona (Princeton)
          Introduction to Mean Field Games and the Two Pronged Probabilistic Approach
          October 20-28, 2016
          Robin Pemantle (University of Pennsylvania)
          Polynomials, their coefficients, and the locations of their zeros: applications to probability, combinatorics and computer science
          November 2-16, 2016
          Nicolai Reshetikhim (UC Berkeley)
          Limit shapes in integrable models in statistical mechanics
          December 5-9, 2016
      • Joseph Fells Ritt Lectures, Spring 2016
        • Umberto Zannier (Scuola Normale Superiore)
          Integration in finite terms for families of algebraic differentials
          Tuesday, May 3 and Wednesday, May 4, 2016 at 3 pm, 312 Mathematics Hall
      • Ellis R. Kolchin Memorial Lecture, Spring 2016
        • Raphaël Rouquier (University of California, Los Angeles)
          Algebra in the fourth dimension
          Tuesday, April 26, 2016 at 3 pm, 417 Mathematics
      • Columbia-Princeton Probability Day, Spring 2016
        • April 8, 2016
          Room 203 Mathematics
          Speakers:

          • Guillaume Barraquand (Columbia)
          • Rick Kenyon (Brown)
          • Joel Lebowitz (Rutgers)
          • Hao Shen (Columbia)
          • Allan Sly (Berkeley)
          • Peter Winkler (Dartmouth)
      • Samuel Eilenberg Lectures – Spring 2016
        • Prof. Roman Bezrukavnikov (MIT)
          Geometric categorification in representation theory
          Thursdays at 2:40 pm beginning January 21, 417 Mathematics Hall

 Back to Top

2015

      •  Minerva Foundation Lectures
        • Fabio Toninelli (Lyon)
          “Height fluctuations in interacting dimers”
          April 20 and April 22, 4:10-6pm, 417 Math, & April 24, 12noon-1pm, 520 Math
        • Wendelin Werner (ETH Zurich)
          “Critical phenomena within (random) planar carpets”
          April 8, 4:10-6pm, 417 Math, & April 9, 5:40-7pm, 520 Math
          “A simple graph-valued Markov processes and renormalization”
          April 10, 11am-12noon, 520 Math
        • Philippe Di Francesco (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
          Integrable Combinatorics
          March 9, 5:30-7:00pm, 507 Math [w/ the Informal Math-Physics seminar]
          March 10, 5:30-7:00pm, 622 Math
          March 11, 4:10-6pm, 417 Math
          Slides:Lecture 1 ; Lecture 3
      • Joseph Fels Ritt Lectures, Spring 2015
        • Manjul Bhargava (Princeton University)
          How likely is it for an integer polynomial to take a square value?
          Thursday, March 26, 2015 at 5:30 pm
      • Ellis R Kolchin Memorial Lecture, Spring 2015
        • Christopher Hacon (University of Utah)
          “Which Powers Of A Holomorphic Function Are Integrable?”
          February 19, 2015, 417 Math
      • Samuel Eilenberg Lectures – Spring 2015
        • Luis A. Caffarelli  (University of Texas)
          “Future Directions in Nonlinear Partial Differential Equations”

Back to Top

2014

      • Minerva Foundation Research Lectures, Spring 2014
        • Martin Hairer (University of Warwick)
          “Regularity Structures”
          February 24 – 28, 2014
        • Alexei Borodin (MIT)
          “Macdonald processes”
          April 21, 2014 & April 24, 2014
          “Gaussian Free Field in beta ensembles and random surfaces”
          April 25, 2014
      • Columbia-Princeton Probability Day 2014
        • Martin Barlow (U. British Columbia)
          Thierry Bodineau (Ecole Polytechnique)
          Steve Lalley (U. Chicago)
          Subhro Ghosh (Princeton University)
          Clement Hongler (Columbia University)
          Jason Miller (MIT)Friday, April 11, 2014
          Northwest Corner Building – Room 501
      • Joseph Fels Ritt Lectures, Spring 2014
        • Fernando Codá Marques (IMPA)
          “Min-max minimal surfaces and applications”
          April 28, 2014 & April 29, 2014
      • Joseph Fels Ritt Lectures, Fall 2014
        • Alain-Sol Sznitman (ETH, Zurich)
          Disconnection, interlacements, and the Gaussian free field
          December 15 & 16
      • Ellis R. Kolchin Memorial Lecture, Spring 2014
        • Melvin Hochster (U. Michigan)
          “Bounding syzygies and the nature of subrings of polynomial rings”
          Thursday, May 1, 2014
      • Samuel Eilenberg Lectures – Fall 2014
        • Simon Brendle (Stanford University)
          Partial Differential Equations in Geometry

 Back to Top

2013

      • Minerva Foundation Research Lectures, Spring 2013
        • Bruno Bouchard (ENSAE-Paris Tech; University of Paris-Dauphine)
          Stochastic Target Problems and Applications in Finance
          February 2013
        • Michel Ledoux (Institut de Mathématiques de Toulouse, France)
          Concentration inequalities
          March 26/28 & April 1/2
      • Ellis R. Kolchin Memorial Lecture
        Burt Totaro (UCLA)
        The Hodge Conjecture: history and Recent Progress
      • Joseph Fels Ritt Lectures, Spring 2013
        Jonathan Pila (University of Oxford)
        Functional transcendence and atypical intersections
        April 29 & April 30, 2013
      • Analysis, Complex Geometry, and Mathematical Physics: A Conference in Honor of Duong H. Phong
        May 7 – 11, 2013
        *Conference Information*
      • Geometric Topology in New York (GTiNY)
        Location: Columbia University – Mathematics Building, Room 312
        Monday, August 12, 2013 – Friday, August 16, 2013
        *Conference Information*
      • Samuel Eilenberg Lectures – Fall 2013
        Joe Harris (Harvard University)
        Parameter Spaces in Algebraic Geometry
        Fridays, 12pm-1pm, Room 312
        *Videos of lectures are available here.**

2012

Back to Top

2011

2010

2009

Back to Top

2008

      • Minerva Research Foundation Lectures, Spring 2008
        Michel Emery (Strasbourg)
        Five Lectures on Manifold-valued Semimartingales
      • Minerva Research Foundation Lectures, Fall 2008
        Shige Peng (Sandong)
        Coherent and Convex Risk Measures, and the Related Time-Consistent Nonlinear Expectations
      • Samuel Eilenberg Lectures, Fall 2008
        Frans Oort (Utrecht)
        Moduli of Abelian Varieties

2007

      • Ellis R. Kolchin Memorial Lecture, Spring 2007
        Gregory Lawler (University of Chicago)
      • Joseph Fels Ritt Lectures, Spring 2007
        Joseph Harris (Harvard University)
      • Samuel Eilenberg Lectures, Fall 2007
        Yakov Eliashberg (Stanford)
        Symplectic topology of affine complex manifolds
      • Conference in honor of Dorian Goldfeld’s 60th birthday, May 18-23, 2007 (Organizers: Jeffrey Hoffstein, Stephen Kudla, Ken Ono, Peter Sarnak and Shouwu Zhang). Conference photos*
        *Photos copyright C. J. Mozzochi, Princeton N.J

2006

Back to Top

Print this page