We are currently maintaining a list of mathematics or mathematics-related seminars associated with the department.
You can view past and upcoming seminar events via our online calendar.
Colloquia and Special Lectures
- Department Colloquium (Organizers: Simon Brendle, Julien Dubédat)
- Samuel Eilenberg Lectures
- Mondays at 4:10pm
Lecture overview available at: https://sorengalatius.com/Eilenberg/
- Mondays at 4:10pm
- Minerva Foundation Lectures
- Joseph Fels Ritt Lectures
- Ellis R. Kolchin Memorial Lecture
Departmental Seminars
- Algebraic Geometry (Organizers: Nathan Chen, Johan de Jong)
- Algebraic Topology Seminar (Organizers: Andrew Blumberg, Lucy Yang)
- Analysis Seminar (Organizers: Daniela De Silva, Elena Giorgi)
- Automorphic Forms and Arithmetic (Organizers: Amadou Bah, Gyujin Oh, Eric Urban)
- Geometric Topology Seminar (Organizers: Ross Akhmechet, Siddhi Krishna, Francesco Lin)
- Informal Complex Geometry and PDE (Organizers: Nikita Klemyatin, Shuang Liang, D.H. Phong, Xi Sisi Shen, Chuwen Wang)
- Informal Mathematical Physics Seminar (Organizer: Andrei Okounkov)
- Mathematics of Finance Practitioners – Spring terms only – (Organizer: Lars Tyge Nielsen)
- *New York General Relativity Seminar (Organizers: Mu-Tao Wang (Columbia), Dan Lee, Christina Sormani (CUNY), Marcus Khuri (Stony Brook))
- Number Theory Joint W/ CUNY (Organizers: F. Bogomolov, A. Gamburd, D. Goldfeld, V. Kolyvagin, G. Chinta, L. Szpiro, Y. Tschinkel, E. Urban, W. Zhang)
- Probability (Organizers: Ivan Corwin, Evgeni Dimitrov, Julien Dubedat, Ioannis Karatzas, Alisa Knizel, Marcel Nutz, Philip Protter)
- Symplectic Geometry and Gauge Theory Seminar (Organizers: Shaoyun Bai, Marco Castronovo, Yin Li, Francesco Lin, Melissa Liu)
- Postdoc Seminar Series (Organizers: Nathan Chen, Siddhi Krishna, Sisi Shen)
- Seminar on Solid Geometry (Organizer: Juan Rodrigez-Camargo)
- Enumerative invariants and birational transformations (Organizers: Shaoyun Bai, Patrick Lei)
- Seminar on Relative Langlands Duality (Organizer: Gyujin Oh)
- Decomposition of the diagonal (Organizer: Yoonjoo Kim)
*Denotes an inactive seminar
Graduate Student Seminars
- § Function field arithmetic and geometry (Organizers: Caleb Ji, Kevin Chang, Matthew Hase-Liu)
- § Elliptic curves and Abelian Varieties (Organizers: Morena Porzio)
- § Categorical Representation Theory Seminar (Organizers: Cailan Li, Alvaro Martinez, Fan Zhou)
- § Regularity Theory of the Monge-Ampère Equationn (Organizers: Raphael Tsiamis, Jingbo Wan, Yipeng Wang)
- § Optimal Stopping Theory: Methods and Techniques (Organizers: Georgy Gaitsgori)
- § Student Probability Seminar (Organizers: Jiyue Zeng, Victor Hugo Daniel, Hindy Drillick, Zoe Himwich, Zongrui Yang)
- § Symmetric Functions and Hall Polynomials (Organizers: Jiyue Zeng, Xinyi Zhang, Chen Shang, Jiahe Shen)
- § Sieving Techniques in Number Theory (Organizers: Alan Zhao, Austin Lei)
- Michael Zhao Memorial Student Colloquium (Will resume Fall 2024)
§ Approved for funding
Undergraduate Seminars
Columbia Association for Women in Mathematics
Seminars and Colloquia in Other Departments
- Applied Mathematics Colloquium (APAM)
- Applied Probability Seminar Series (STATS)
- Distinguished Colloquium Series in Interdisciplinary and Applied Mathematics (APAM)
- Herbert and Florence Irving Institute for Cancer Dynamics Seminars (IICD)
- Logic, Probability, and Games (PHIL)
- Mathematical Finance (STATS)
- Physics Colloquium (PHYS)
- Theoretical Physics Seminar (PHYS)
Print this page