Automorphic Forms and Arithmetic

Spring 2017


The seminar will meet on Fridays in Room 507, Mathematics Building,  from 10:30 am to noon according to the schedule below. 







  February 17th Michael Harris (Columbia))
Derived Hecke algebras for weight one forms (work in progress with A. Venkatesh)
  February 24th Rong Zhou (Harvard))
Mod p isogeny classes on Shimura varieties with parahoric level structure.
  March 31st
Jingwei Xiao (Columbia)
Endoscopic fundamental lemma for unitary groups and the Jaquet-Rallis transfer
  April 14th
Jack Thorne (Cambridge)
Automorphy and potential automorphy beyond the polarizable case
  April 19th at 1pm Shrenick Shah (Columbia)
A class number formula for Picard modular surfaces
  April 28th
Soren Galatius (Stanford)
Simplicial deformation rings and the homology of arithmetic groups
  May 5th Ananth Shankar (Harvard)
TBA






Fall 2016










  September 9th
Chao Li (Columbia)
Congruence between Heegner points and applications to elliptic curves
  September 16th
David Hansen (Columbia)
How to filter a modified vector bundle for fun and profit I
  September 23rd
David Hansen (Columbia)
How to filter a modified vector bundle for fun and profit II
  September 30th
Patrick Allen ( U. Illinois Urbana-Champaign)
Automorphic points in polarized deformation space
  October 28th
Brandon Levin (U. Chicago)
Weight elimination in Serre-type conjectures
  November 4th
Chen Wan (U. Minnesota)
Multiplicity one theorem for the Ginzburg-Rallis model
  November 11th
Yihang Zhu (Harvard)
The Hasse-Weil zeta functions of the intersection cohomology of minimally compactified orthogonal Shimura varieties
  November 18th
Sean Howe (U. Chicago)
Overconvergent modular forms and the p-adic Jacquet-Langlands correspondence.
  December 2nd
Francesc Castella (Princeton)
On Howard's and Greenberg's nonvanishing conjectures.






Spring 2016













  February 5th
Jacques Tilouine (Paris 13)
Galois levels and congruence ideals for p-adic families of automorphic forms
  February 26th
Michael Rapoport (Bonn)
On the Drinfeld moduli problem of p-divisible groups
  March 4th
Sarah Zerbes
Euler systems for Rankin-Selberg convolutions and generalisations
  March 11th
Wei Zhang (Columbia)
Cycles on the moduli of Shtukas and Taylor coefficients of L-functions
  March 25th
Francesco Lemma (IMJ)
Higher regulators and non-critical values of degree eight L-functions for GSp(4)xGL(2)
  April 1st
Nicolas Templier (Cornell)
Kloosterman families, Quantum coholomogy and geometric Langlands
  April 8th
Jie Lin (Paris)
An automorphic version of the Deligne conjecture
  April 15th
Daniel Kriz (Princeton)
Generalized Heegner cycles and congruences of p-adic L-functions
  April 22nd (10 am)
Haruzo Hida (UCLA)
A new type of Taylor--Wiles system.
  April 22nd (11 am)
Ashay Burungale (U. of Arizona)
Horizontal variation of Mordell-Weil groups
  April 29th
Cheng-Chiang Tsai (IAS)
Old and new methods on orbital integrals
  May 16th (2:30 pm)
Shai Haron (Technion)
New Foundations for Geometry






Fall 2015






  September 11th
David Hansen (Columbia)
Motivic cohomology actions and the geometry of eigenvarieties
  October 16th
Carl Erickson (Brandeis University)
Modularity of ordinary Galois representations via coarse moduli
  November 13th
Arthur-Cesar Lebras (IMJ)
Drinfeld's coverings and the $p$-adic Langlands correspondence
  November 20th
Laurent Fargues (IMJ/CNRS & Chicago)
p-adic twistors
  December 11th
Ila Varma (Harvard)
Crystallinity of Galois representations associated to regular algebraic cuspidal representations of GL(n)






Spring 2015


  February 9th
Atsushi Ichino (Kyoto University)
On the formal degrees of square-integrable representations of odd special orthogonal and metaplectic groups
  April 10th
Christopher Skinner (Princeton)
The p-part of the BSD formula in ranks zero and one.
  April 24th
Przemyslaw Chojecki (Oxford)
Companion points on definite unitary eigenvarieties
  May 8th
Eknath Ghate (TIFR and IAS)
Reductions of Galois representations of small slopes





Fall 2014


  September 19th
Francesc Castella (UCLA)
Heegner cycles and p-adic L-functions
  October 3rd
Benoit Stroh (Paris-Nord)
Hecke algebras and Shimura varieties
  October 10th
Giovanni Rosso (Columbia & U. Leuven)
Derivative of the symmetric square p-adic L-function via pull-back formula
  October 24th
Dipendra Prasad (TIFR)
Branching laws and period integrals for non-tempered representations
  November 7th
Shrenik Shah (Columbia)
Some strong twisted base changes for unitary similitude groups
  November 21st
Xin Wan (Columbia)
Iwasawa Main Conjecture for Supersingular Elliptic Curves
  December 12th
Riccardo Brasca
Hida theory over some Shimura varieties without ordinary locus.






Spring 2014



  February 7th
Eric Urban
Introduction/presentation of the seminar
  February 14th
David Hansen (Jussieu)
p-adic L-functions for GL(2)
  February 28th
Feiqi Jiang
Hida Theory for GL(2)
  March 7th
Pak-Hin Lee
Compact operators on p-adic Banach spaces and applications
  March 14th
Xin Wan
The canonical subgroup (after Fargue)
  March 28th
Daniel Disegni (MacGill)
p-adic Gross-Zagier formulas for Shimura curves
  April 4th
Daniel Gulotta
Overconvergent modular forms (after Pilloni)
  April 18th
Zheng Liu
Overconvergent Siegel modular forms (after Andreatta-Iovita-Pilloni)
  April 25th
Jeanine Van Order (Eisntein Institute of Math.)
Average values of automorphic L-functions via spectral decomposition of shifted convolution sums.
  May 30th at 1pm
Vincent Pilloni (ENS Lyon))
Coherent cohomology and Galois representations






Fall 2013




  September 27th
Shunsuke Yamana (Kyushu University)
L-function and Theta correspondence
  October 4th
Wei Zhang (Columbia)
Heegner points and a B-SD type conjecture I
  October 18th
John Bergdall (Boston University)
Overconvergent companion forms
  November 1st
Wei Zhang (Columbia)
Heegner points and a B-SD type conjecture II
  November 15th
Lei Zhang (Boston College)
Tensor Product L-functions of Quasi-split Classical Groups of Hermitian Type.
  November 19th (special lecture at 6pm in 507)
Lin Jie (Jussieu)
On the Ramanujan conjecture for cuspidal representations of GL_n, after Clozel
  November 22nd
Shrenik Shah (Princeton)
Spin L-functions for GSp(6)
  December 6th
Raphael Beuzart-Plessis (IAS)
The local Gan-Gross-Prasad conjecture for tempered representations of unitary groups



Spring 2013




 Wednesday Feb.13th
Florian Sprung (Brown U.)
The arithmetic of elliptic curves in towers of number fields
 Wednesday March 13th
Michael Rapoport (U. Bonn)
Towards a theory of local Shimura varieties
 Wednesday April 3rd
Manish Patnaik (U. of Alberta and Brown)
Hecke Algebras for p-adic Loop Groups
 Wednesday April 17th
Philippe Blanc (Inst. de MathŽmatiques de Luminy)
Rational building of H-invariant distributions on induced G-modules for G/H  a symmetric, reductive, p-adic space
Monday May 13th
Giovanni Rosso (U. Paris 13)
Trivial zero for the symmetric square of an elliptic curve over a totally real field
 Monday June 10th
Romyar Sharifi (U. Arizona)
Refining the Iwasawa main conjecture





Fall 2012



    Friday Oct. 26th
Michael Harris (Paris 7)
Central values of Rankin-Selberg L-functions and period relations
    Friday Nov. 2nd
Xin Wan (IAS)
Iwasawa Theory for Unitary Groups
    Friday Nov. 9th
Rachel Ollivier (Columbia) Duality for representations of pro-p Iwahori-Hecke algebras
    Friday Nov. 30th
Marc Masdeu (Columbia)
Computing Darmon points
    Friday Dec. 7th
Stefano Morra (U. Toronto)
Cohomology of p-adic analytic groups and Iwasawa theory in the
p-modular Langlands Program



Co-Organizer: Eric Urban