COLUMBIA UNIVERSITY - Department of Mathematics - S E M I N A R S - WEEK OF March 25, 2002


Number Theory: (R. Pries, H. Jacquet, S.W. Zhang)
Kiran Kedlaya  (Berkeley)
"Monsky-Washnitzer cohomology and the computation of zeta functions"
5:30 p.m., 507 Math.
Tea will be served at 5:00 p.m., 508 Math. 


Ellis R. Kolchin Memorial Lectures: (R. Friedman)
Peter Sarnak (Princeton University)
"Eigen and L-functions on arithmetic surfaces"
4:30 p.m.,
International Affairs Building
420 West 118th Street - Go to the 6th floor- Plaza Entrance
- Dag Hammarskjold Lounge - Tea will be served at 3:30 p.m., 508 Math. 

Mathematics of Finance Practitioners Seminar: (M. Smirnov)
Murali Ramaswami (Global Head of Derivatives & Quantitative Research, Lehman Brothers)
7:40-9:00 p.m., 203 Math.


Symplectic Geometry:  (J. Morgan, D.H. Phong)

String Theory Group Meeting: (Greene, Kabat)
Mark Jackson (Physics, Columbia)
"Strings in flat space and PP waves from n=4 Superyang-Mills"
By David Berenstein, Juan Maldacena, Horatiu Nastase: e-Print Archive: hep-th/0202021
2:00 p.m., 908 Pupin.

COLLOQUIUM: (D. Daskalopoulos)
Tatiana Toro (Washington & Harvard)

"A geometric approach to free Boundary regularity below the continuous threshold"
4:15 p.m., 520 Math.


Advanced Topics in String Theory: (Greene, Porrati)
Massimo Porrati (NYU)

12:30-2;30 p.m., Video-broadcast
From:  NYU, 269 Mercer st. room 602 (videoconference room). To: 908 Pupin.

Duke-Rutgers-Columbia String Theory: (Greene, Schalm)
2:30 p.m., Video-broadcast To: 908 Pupin.

Geometry and Analysis: (R. Hamilton, J. Loftin)
Alice Chang (Princeton)
"A conformally invariant sphere theorem in four dimensions"
4:30 p.m., 507 Math.

Mathematics of Finance Practitioners Seminar: (M. Smirnov)
Terry Williams (Morgan Stanley)
"Value at risk methods"

7:40-9:00 p.m., 203 Math.


Samuel Eilenberg Lectures:
Gang Tian (MIT & Columbia)
Geometry of manifolds with special holonomy
11:00- 12:15 p.m., 417 Math.
Tea will be served at 10:30 a.m., 508 Math. 

Probability: (J. Vecer)
Ioannis Kontoyannis (Brown)
"Limit theorems and some spectral theory for geometrically ergodic Markov chains"
11:00-12:15 p.m., 520 Math.
Tea and Coffee will be served at 10:30 a.m., 621 Math.

Special String Lunch Seminar: (Greene, Schalm)
Andrew Strominger (Harvard)
The de Sitter/Conformal field theory correspondence and Inflation"

NOTE SPECIAL TIME: 12:30 p.m., 908 Pupin.

Workshop in Arithmetic Geometry: (S.W. Zhang)
1:00-2:30 p.m., 417 Math.

Geometric Topology:  (J. Birman, W. Neumann, I. Kofman)
John Hempel  (Rice)
"3-manifolds via the complex of curves on a surface"
1:15- 2:30 p.m., 507 Math.

Algebraic Geometry:  (R. Friedman)
Adam Logan (Berkeley)
"Kodaira dimension of moduli spaces of curves with marked points"
2:30 p.m., 417 Math.