Student Seminar on Analytic Aspects of Automorphic Forms (Spring 2019)

Logistics

Time: 4:30 pm - 6:00 pm on Tuesdays
Location: 507 Mathematics

This semester Asbjorn Nordentoft and I are organizing a learning seminar on analytic number theory. The seminars will be divided into several blocks and each focuses on one particular topic. Currently, we intend to include:

  • Equidistribution of Heegner Points and Fourier Coefficient Growth of Automorphic Forms
  • Spectral Reciprocity, Moments and Non-vanishing of Automorphic L-functions of high-rank
  • Eisenstein Series of Reductive Groups and Cohomology of Arithmetic Groups
  • Please email me if you would like to join the mailing list for this seminar.

    Announcement (New!!!)

    References for Jeanine's Talk

    This list will be expanded soon.

    References for Eisenstein Series of Reductive Groups and Cohomology of Arithmetic Groups

    This list will be expanded soon.

    General References

    This list will be expanded soon.

    References for Equidistribution of Heegner points

    This list will be expanded soon.

    References for Spectral Reciprocity

    This list will be expanded soon.

    Schedule

    The schedule is tentative and subject to change as the seminar moves along.

      Date  Speaker  Topic  References 
    Lecture 1  January 29  Asbjorn Nordentoft   Background & Review   [D1], [I3]  
    Lecture 2  February 5  Asbjorn Nordentoft   Bounds for Fourier Coefficients of Half-weight Maass forms   [I1], [I2], [Sar]  
    Lecture 3  February 12   Asbjorn Nordentoft   Distribution of Heegner points on Shimura curves associated to Definite Quaternion Algebras   [M]  
    Lecture 4  February 19  Paul Gunnells (UMass Amherst)  Introduction to Modular Symbols    
    Lecture 5  February 26  Chung-Hang Kwan   Background of Spectral Reciprocity   [L2], [BLM], [G], [IK]  
    Lecture 6  March 5 (In Rm 622 !!!)   Chung-Hang Kwan  Kuznetsov-Voronoi-Voronoi   [L2]  
    Lecture 7  March 12   Chung-Hang Kwan   Kuznetsov-Balanced Voronoi-Kuznetsov  [BLM] 
      March 19 (Spring Break)        
    Lecture 8  March 26  Sam Mundy   Root systems, reductive groups, and parabolic subgroups -I   [Sp], [Kn] 
    Lecture 9  April 2   Sam Mundy  Root systems, reductive groups, and parabolic subgroups - II   [Sp], [Kn]  
    Lecture 10  April 9  Sam Mundy  Root systems, reductive groups, and parabolic subgroups - III   [Sp], [Kn]  
    Lecture 11   April 16  Jeanine Van Order (Universitat Bielefeld)  The Luo-Rudnick-Sarnak approximation to the generalized Ramanujan conjecture   [LRS1], [LRS2]  
    Lecture 12  April 23  Sam Mundy  Eisenstein series on reductive groups   [MoWa], [La], [Sha1], [Sha2] 
    Lecture 13   April 30       
    Lecture 14   7 May        
    Lecture 15   14 May        

    Abstracts


    Last updated: Feb 12, 2019.

    Back to my homepage